Contact Us

We thank you for contacting us using our contact form. In the coming days you would be contacted by someone from our staff to talk to you more regarding your question.

×

 » PRIVACY POLICY

Search form

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Welcome to our privacy policy (“Policy”) for the website www.gsd.com.mt

We at The General Soft Drinks Company Limited, respect your privacy and are committed to safeguard your personal data and information.

This Policy will inform you as to how we protect your personal data, when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

2. Purpose

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you contact us.

It is important that you read this Policy to be fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

3. Controller

The General Soft Drinks Company Limited, a company registered in Malta, bearing company registration number C1591 and having its registered address at Marsa Industrial Estate, Marsa, MRS 3000, Malta,is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “company” “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy).

If you have any questions about this Policy, including concerns about your personal data or our data collection practices, please contact us at dpo@gsd.mizzi.com.mt

 

4. Data we collect about you

The terms “personal data” or “personal information” mean any information about an individual for which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect and process personal data that you voluntarily give us when you use our website. The only personal data we collect from our website about you is the personal data you provide to us

when you fill out the contact us form on our website and post your query to us.

In addition we may use technology which collects information in an anonymous manner with respect to your use of our website.

 

5. How we use your personal data

When you fill the contact us form on this website, we use the personal data submitted in the form only to respond to your message or act on your request.

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement. You are not obliged to provide us any personal data and it is your choice whether to post a query through our website.

Only minimal personal data is collected when you fill the contact us form on this website, namely your name and email address. Without provision of such personal data, we will not be in a position to respond to your message or act on your request.

 

6. Legal basis

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent. You will be required to click “I confirm to have read and understood the privacy policy” and to click “I consent to the processing of my personal data for the purposes of my request” in order to be able to post a query to us.

 

7. Withdrawal of our consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by emailing dpo@gsd.mizzi.com.mt Such withdrawal does not affect the legality of any processing based on your consent prior withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, we will not be in a position to act upon or reply to your request.

 

8. Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We only make use of session cookies, that is cookies which are automatically deleted when you end your browsing session. Our cookies do not contain any personal data.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

9. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

  • selected individuals within our company on a need to know basis;
  • our intra-group companies and affiliates; and
  • our agents and third parties that provide services to us.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to processyour personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Your data will not be shared with any third party that is not located within the EU or EEA.

 

10. Data security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

11. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data until you withdraw your consent.

 

12. Your legal rights

For as long as we retain your personal data you may:

 

  • request access to your personal data;
  • complain to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner about our processing of your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; or
  • withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

Note that the rights set out above are not absolute rights. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or wish to receive further explanations of your rights and our processing please contact us at dpo@gsd.mizzi.com.mt

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights specified above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure that you are the person who holds such rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

13. Changes

We may update this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. It is therefore in your own interest to check the Policy page any time you access our website to ensure you are aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

If we hold your personal data through the website, we shall communicate to you any changes to this Policy before undertaking any further processing of your personal data.

This version was last updated on 24.05.2018.

 

14. Governing law

This Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malta.

 

15. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please note that you may contact us at dpo@gsd.mizzi.com.mt You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt).